English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
pitching [correct]; lining
OBS: The temperature of the wort at pitching is 43-45 and the yeast is added in the form of a slurry.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
ensemencement [correct, masculine noun]; ensemencement de levure [correct, masculine noun]; levurage [correct, masculine noun]; poissage [masculine noun]; mise en levain [correct, feminine noun]; goudronnage [masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque la température [du moût] est de 17 à 18 degrés, ajouter 200 à 300 grammes de levure fraîche que l'on mélange très activement avec le liquide; c'est la mise en levain.