English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
bottomless pit [correct]
CONT: Quality of service in the absence of any price rationing is a bottomless pit.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
gouffre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En l'absence de tout rationnement par les prix, la qualité du service peut devenir un véritable gouffre.