English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gulch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Saltwater channel.
CONT: Camp Island Gulch, N.S.
OBS: Used in N.S.
OBS: gulch: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
goulet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passage resserré reliant une étendue d'eau littorale et la mer.
CONT: Grand Goulet, N.-E.
OBS: Attesté au Québec, au N.-B. et en N.-E.
OBS: goulet : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.