English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
collecting channel [correct]
CONT: The transverse travelling bridges, equipped with submerged grit pumps of air lifts, discharge the grit into a longitudinal collecting channel.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
goulotte de reprise [correct, feminine noun]; goulotte de réception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ponts transversaux à va-et-vient, équipés de pompes à sable immergées ou d'émulseurs à air évacuent les sables dans une goulotte longitudinale de reprise.