English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
dowel pin
OBS: D.accurately dimensioned pin pressed into one assembly part and slipped into another assembly part to insure accurate alignment.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
goupille [feminine noun]; goujon [masculine noun]; cheville [feminine noun]
OBS: D.cheville ou broche métallique qui sert à assembler deux pièces percées chacune d'un trou.