English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production; Botany)
trumpet gourd [correct]; white-flowered gourd [correct]; calabash gourd [correct]; dipper gourd [correct]; bottle gourd [correct]
DEF: Lagenaria vulgaris, a tropical vine, family Cucurbitaceae, planted widely because of its fruit. ... The fruit is variable in size ranging from three inches to three feet in length and has a round, flattened, crooked neck, or dumbbell-shaped with a hard rind. Used in making the necks of tobacco pipes.
OBS: Lagenaria siceraria (Mol.) Standl.; L. leucantha (Duchesne) Rusby; L. vulgaris Ser.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière; Botanique)
boutelle [correct, feminine noun]; courge boutelle [correct, feminine noun]; calebasse [correct, feminine noun]; gourde [correct, feminine noun]; gourde commune [feminine noun]; longe [feminine noun, regional]; courge de pèlerin [feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre Cucurbitacée robuste, très résistante aux maladies, peut être cultivée pour ses fruits immatures, c'est la Calebasse ou Gourde, (Longe aux Antilles, anglais : bottle gourd) Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe (syn. L. siceraria, L. leucantha).
OBS: Les jeunes fruits de certains cv. sont recherchés comme légumes de table notamment en Inde et en Extrême-Orient. À complet développement, ils sont utilisés pour faire des récipients lorsqu'ils sont desséchés.
OBS: En Amérique du Sud, on tire de la pulpe un liquide dont on fait un sirop réputé.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Producción hortícola; Botánica)
calabaza vinatera [feminine noun]; calabaza de peregrino [feminine noun]