English (Food Industries; Industrial Crops; Vegetable Crop Production; Horticulture)
tamarind pod [correct]; tamarind [correct]
DEF: The fruit of the tamarind tree that has an acid pulp used for preserves and made into a cooling laxative drink and seeds that are cooked and also ground into meal.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Culture des plantes industrielles; Production légumière; Horticulture)
gousse de tamarinier [correct, feminine noun]; tamarin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit du tamarinier, gousse dont la pulpe est utilisée comme laxatif.
OBS: Tamarinier : Les fruits alimentaires, sont laxatifs et peuvent servir à la préparation de confitures et de boissons; la pulpe est connue sous le nom de tamarin.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Cultivo de plantas industriales; Producción hortícola; Horticultura)
tamarindo [correct, masculine noun]