English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
long-path screw-type emitter
OBS: They are made of long tubes allowing pressure drop by frictions along the tubes and low discharges.
OBS: There are various types of this emitter, [the long path emitter] including ...; and the screw-type emitter, where the tube takes the form of a helical thread between two sections of pipe one within the other.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
goutteur intercalaire à filetage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le goutteur intercalaire à filetage, d'origine israélienne, [...] est fixé entre deux sections de canalisation : À l'amont est raccordé un tube fileté intérieur, à l'aval le tube lisse extérieur.
OBS: Ce sont les plus utilisés. La perte de charge résulte d'un long cheminement hélicoïdal de l'eau à l'intérieur de l'espace libre existant entre la paroi lisse interne d'un manchon cylindrique et les filets d'une vis réglable.