English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
reverse saddle [correct]; trough reef [correct]; inverted saddle [correct]
DEF: A mineral deposit associated with the trough of a synclinal fold and following the bedding plane.
CONT: Bedded veins found in the trough of a fold between anticlines reverse saddles are seldom large or rich.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gîte en gouttière [correct, masculine noun]; filon en gouttière [correct, masculine noun]; gouttière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gîte minéral localisé dans les parties en auge des plis.