English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
fore-edge [correct]
DEF: The front edge of a book, opposite its spine.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
gouttière [correct, feminine noun]; tranche extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; tranche latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tranche d'un livre relié, opposée au dos, du côté des marges extérieures.