English (Ship Piloting; River and Sea Navigation)
steerage [correct]
DEF: The action [...] of steering a boat or ship.
French (Pilotage des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
gouverne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de diriger une embarcation.