English (International Public Law; Constitutional Law)
de jure government [correct]; government de jure [correct]
CONT: ... a government of one state may recognize the government of another as de jure government, that is one that was established according to the laws (constitution) of that state, but it also may grant such recognition for the purpose of boosting the prestige of that government, even though that government was not established according to existing laws. In any case, recognition of one government or state by another is a matter left strictly to the discretion of the recognizing state.
French (Droit international public; Droit constitutionnel)
gouvernement de jure [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement de droit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression qui, suivant le cas, se réfère : a) à un critère d'ordre interne quand elle désigne un Gouvernement constitué conformément à la constitution de l'État, ce qui l'oppose à un Gouvernement de facto, insurrectionnel avec lequel il est en lutte; b) à un critère d'ordre international quand elle désigne un Gouvernement que, malgré son origine illégale, un État reconnaît comme intégré dans la légalité et, à ce titre, pleinement qualifié pour représenter l'État à la tête duquel il s'est place.