English (Military Organization; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
reconnaissance group [correct, officially approved]; R Gp [correct, officially approved]; recce group [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of designated subordinates and selected others who accompany a commander on a reconnaissance.
OBS: A reconnaissance group may include signals and security elements.
OBS: reconnaissance group; R Gp; recce group: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: reconnaissance group; R Gp: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
groupe de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Gp R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gp reco [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe reco [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de subordonnés désignés et d'autres personnes choisies qui accompagnent un commandant en reconnaissance.
OBS: Un groupe de reconnaissance peut comprendre des éléments des transmissions et des éléments de sécurité.
OBS: groupe de reconnaissance; Gp R; gp reco : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: groupe de reconnaissance; Gp R : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: groupe de reconnaissance; Gp R; groupe reco : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.