English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
battalion group [correct, officially approved]; bn gp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical grouping based on an infantry battalion combined with elements of other arms and services, exclusive of tanks.
OBS: In exceptional cases, a tank troop could be allocated to a battalion group for a very short duration operation.
OBS: battalion group; bn gp: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
groupe-bataillon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gp-bon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupement tactique formé d'un bataillon d'infanterie auquel s'ajoutent des éléments d'autres armes et services, à l'exclusion des chars.
OBS: Exceptionnellement, une troupe de chars peut être attribuée à un groupe-bataillon dans le cadre d'une opération de très courte durée.
OBS: groupe-bataillon; gp-bon : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.