English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Organization Planning)
National Contingency Planning Group [correct, Canada]; NCPG [correct, Canada]
OBS: Department of National Defence
OBS: Terminology of the Year 2000 Bug.
OBS: Operating under the auspices of the Department of National Defence, the NCPG is responsible for developing national-level Y2K contingency plans relating to Canada's critical infrastructure - electricity, hydro, gas and oil, transportation, security, essential services such as 911, ambulance, health care, financial institutions, the food industry and territorial integrity.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Planification d'organisation)
Groupe de planification nationale de contingence [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; GPNC [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Ministère de la Défense nationale
OBS: Terminologie du bogue de l'an 2000.
OBS: Ce groupe, qui travaille sous les auspices du ministère national de la Défense, est responsable de l'établissement de plans nationaux d'urgence pour l'an 2000 par rapport à l'infrastructure critique du Canada : électricité, hydro, gaz et pétrole, transports, sécurité, services essentiels, comme le 911, ambulance, soins de santé, institutions financières, industrie alimentaire et intégrité territoriale.