English (Security Devices; CBRNE Weapons; National and International Security)
global protection system [correct, NATO, standardized]; GPS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The presidents continued their discussion of the potential benefits of a global protection system (GPS) against ballistic missiles, agreeing that it is important to explore the role for defenses in protecting against limited ballistic missile attacks.
OBS: global protection system; GPS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes CBRNE; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
système de protection à l'échelle mondiale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GPS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de protection à l'échelle mondiale; GPS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.