English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ground power unit [correct]; GPU [correct]; ground unit [correct]; ground cart [correct]
DEF: A source of power, usually electric and possibly pneumatic/hydraulic/shaft, supplied to parked aircraft.
CONT: The function of the Ground Power Unit (GPU) is to supply electrical power of the correct voltage and type of current to the aircraft while on the ground. Requirements: The Air Canada aircraft required 115/200 volt 3 phase 400 HZ (cycle) power which is the standard for the aircraft industry. The capacity will differ with the aircraft type.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
groupe de parc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe électrogène de parc [correct, masculine noun]; GPU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPU; groupe d'aérodrome [masculine noun]; génératrice de servitude [feminine noun]; génératrice au sol [feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction du groupe électrogène de parc (GPU) est d'alimenter les appareils au sol en courant électrique de type approprié à la bonne tension. [...] Les appareils d'Air Canada consomment du courant triphasé fourni sous une tension de 115/200 volts, 400 hertz [...]
OBS: groupe de parc : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: GPU : abréviation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.