English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
non-commissioned member [correct, noun, officially approved]; NCM [correct, noun, officially approved]; other ranks [former designation, correct, plural]; OR [former designation, correct, plural]; OR
DEF: Any person, other than an officer, who is enroled in, or who pursuant to law is attached or seconded otherwise than as an officer to, the Canadian Forces.
OBS: non-commissioned member; NCM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
militaire du rang [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; MR [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; personnel non officier [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; PNO [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; PNO; gradés et soldats [former designation, correct, masculine noun, plural]; non-officiers [former designation, correct, masculine noun, plural]; NO [former designation, correct, masculine noun, plural]; NO
DEF: Toute personne, autre qu'un officier, qui est enrôlée dans les Forces canadiennes ou qui, selon la loi, est affectée ou détachée auprès de celles-ci.
OBS: militaire du rang ; MR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Administración militar)
suboficiales y tropa [masculine noun]