English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
vertical gradient [correct, standardized]
OBS: vertical gradient: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
gradient vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: gradient vertical : terme normalisé par l'ISO.