English (Sugar Industry)
graining [correct]
CONT: Crystallization is obtained through boiling and graining in several vacuum pans running in parallel as independent batch processes ... The boiling cycle is divided in several phases. First the syrup is concentrated to gain super saturation in the liquor. Graining is obtained through seeding with crystals of dry powdered sugar. The crystals draw sugar toward themselves and start growing. When the crystals have reached a size of approximately 40- 50 um a dilution takes place to avoid conglomerates.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
grainage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase de la cristallisation en sucrerie [qui] consiste à provoquer la formation des premiers grains de cristaux par ensemencement ou par choc.