English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Reproduction)
silkworm egg [correct]; egg [correct]; silk seed; seed egg
CONT: [The] silkworm egg is very tiny[:] it weighs only 1/30,000th of an ounce, it's almost the size of a poppy seed, [and it's] oval-shaped and dark gray. Each little egg has in it not only the live beginning of a new animal, but also enough liquid food to keep it alive until hatching time. Keep silkworm eggs in a warm place (65-75°F). When the larva inside the egg is ready to hatch (7 to 10 days), depending on the climate, it will eat the eggshell to poke it and come out from it.
CONT: The eggs of the silkworm, which are also called silk seeds, are minute.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Reproduction des animaux)
graine [correct, feminine noun]; œuf [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à l'œuf de Bombyx mori [ver à soie].
OBS: Le poids de la graine est compris entre 0,5 et 1 mg.