English (Geology)
Earth's inner core [correct]; inner core [correct]
DEF: A solid lump of iron located at the centre of the Earth's core to a depth of 5100 kilometers below the surface of the Earth.
CONT: The solid inner core is the most remote and enigmatic part of our planet, and, next to the crust, is the smallest "official" subdivision of Earth's interior. ... The inner core is isolated from the rest of [the] Earth by the low-viscosity fluid outer core, and it can rotate, nod, wobble, precess, oscillate, and even flip over, being only loosely constrained by the surrounding shells. Its existence, size, and properties constrain the temperature and mineralogy near the center of the Earth.
French (Géologie)
noyau interne de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; noyau interne [correct, masculine noun]; graine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie solide du noyau terrestre situé à 5100 kilomètres de la surface de la Terre.
CONT: La graine est l'objet le plus profond et inaccessible de notre planète. Boule métallique baignant dans du métal en fusion (le noyau liquide), elle croît lentement au dépend du liquide qui l'entoure par cristallisation du fer, du simple fait que la Terre se refroidit.
Spanish (Geología)
núcleo interno [masculine noun]