English (Plant Biology; Industrial Crops; Chocolate and Confectionery)
cocoa bean [correct, noun]; cacao bean [correct, noun]; cocoa seed [correct, noun]; cacao seed [correct, noun]
DEF: A dried, fermented, fatty seed of the fruit of a South American tropical evergreen tree (Theobroma cacao of the family Malvaceae) that is used in making cocoa, chocolate, and cocoa butter.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes industrielles; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
fève de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; graine de cacao [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La graine de cacao est issue de la cabosse. On en dénombre une quarantaine par fruit. Ces graines représentent la matière première entrant dans la fabrication du chocolat.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de plantas industriales; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
cacao en grano [correct, masculine noun]; semilla de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; haba de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; almendra de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; grano de cacao [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semilla del árbol cacao (Theobroma cacao) de la que se extraen materias grasas (manteca de cacao); una vez seca y pulverizada se elabora el chocolate.
OBS: El término "cacao en grano" es el que se emplea en el Codex Alimentarius.