English (Printing Processes - Various; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Citizenship and Immigration)
mechanical erasure [correct]
CONT: By mechanical erasure: since the ink impregnates the paper throughout its thickness, it can neither be erased, nor scraped without causing a hole in the paper.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Citoyenneté et immigration)
grattage [masculine noun]
OBS: Moyen utilisé par les faussaires pour supprimer des données.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.