English (String Instruments)
guitar [correct, noun]
DEF: A flat-bodied stringed instrument with a long fretted neck and usually six strings played with a pick or with the fingers.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
guitare [correct, feminine noun]; gratte [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Instrument à cordes pincées formé d'une caisse plate et d'un manche recouvert d'une touche, dont on joue avec les doigts ou avec un médiator.
OBS: gratte : Cette désignation est employée en France et en Europe.