English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
napping machine [correct]; napping-machine [correct]; raising machine [correct]; gigging machine [correct]; teaseling machine [correct]; teasel raising machine [correct]; gig-machine [correct]; gig machine [correct]; gig-mill [correct]; gig mill [correct]; raising gig [correct]
DEF: Napping-machine, a machine for raising the nap or pile on ... fabrics ... Gigging-machine, a machine for dressing woolen cloth by subjecting it to the action of teasels, whose fine hooks draw the loose fibres to the surface ... Gig-mill: A machine for raising a nap on cloth by the use of teazles ... Teaseling-machine in which ... cloth is teaseled to raise a nap upon it.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
laineuse [correct, feminine noun]; gratteuse [correct, feminine noun]; gratteuse à chardons [correct, feminine noun]; machine de grattage [correct, feminine noun]; machine à lainer [correct, feminine noun]; laineuse à chardons roulants [feminine noun]; laineuse à hérisson [feminine noun]
DEF: Laineuse : Machine utilisée [...] pour lainer les tissus. La laineuse comprend un grand tambour supportant une série de petits cylindres (de 24 à 36) garnis de pointes métalliques fines [chardons métalliques]. Le sens d'inclination de ces pointes varie alternativement d'un cylindre à l'autre. Tous ces cylindres tournent, et le tissu à traiter se déplace à leur contact. L'action des pointes métalliques sur un des éléments du tissu [...] développe à sa surface un aspect duveteux caractéristique.