English (Acoustics (Physics))
low-pitched [correct, adjective]
CONT: ... low-pitched tones tend to give people impressions of objects that are massive, gloomy, or heavy. Creatures that emit low-pitched vocalizations are usually found at a lower location (i.e., close to the ground).
PHR: low-pitched noise, low-pitched voice
French (Acoustique (Physique))
grave [correct, adjective]
PHR: son grave, voix grave