English (Road Construction Materials)
sand-gravel aggregate; sand-gravel mixture; sand-gravel mix
CONT: concrete made with ... sand-gravel aggregate is known to undergo a characteristic cement-aggregate reaction resulting in expansion, cracking, and early deterioration.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
grave [feminine noun]; mélange sables-graviers [masculine noun]
CONT: lorsqu'il s'agit [...] de laver la fraction sableuse d'une grave, on se borne à utiliser [...] des décanteurs à vis d'Archimède [ou] à aubes.