English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
kerf [correct]
DEF: One of the cuts made across the back of an unbound hand-sewn book designed to receive the cords that secure the covers of the book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
grecque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En reliure manuelle, entaille à la scie à main dans le dos d'un volume pour y placer les ficelles ou les nerfs sur lesquels sont cousus les cahiers.