English (Silk (Textiles); Farm Animals)
sericin; sericin gum; silk glue
CONT: the natural gum, sericin, is normally left on the silk during reeling, throwing and weaving. // the gum is removed by boiling with soap and water. [Also sericin gum] [Also silk glue MATEX 59 520]
French (Soieries; Animaux de ferme)
séricine [feminine noun]
CONT: le décreusage, effectué au moyen d'un bain de savon bouillant, a pour but d'éliminer le grès (ou séricine) qui recouvre le fil de soie grège.
Spanish (Sedería; Animales de granja)
sericina [feminine noun]