English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
phosphatic sandstone [correct]
DEF: Sandstone in which collophane, a poorly organized carbonate-fluorapatite or carbonate-hydroxylapatite, forms the cement ...
CONT: Phosphatic sandstones. The phosphatic materials, commonly designated "collophane," ... may form cement of the sand, or they may constitute part or all of the framework fraction.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
grès phosphaté [correct, masculine noun]