English (Union Activities; Labour Disputes; Labour Relations)
industry-wide strike [correct]; industrywide strike [correct]
DEF: A work stoppage which involves an entire industry or the major part of an industry.
French (Action syndicale; Conflits du travail; Relations du travail)
grève de masse [correct, feminine noun]; grève massive [correct, feminine noun]; grève généralisée à tout un secteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grève qui vise à paralyser entièrement une branche de l'industrie dans un territoire déterminé.