English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
blazing [correct]
CONT: In forestry, blazing is the operation of marking a tree by making a cut in its bark ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
griffage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à marquer [un arbre] au moyen d'une griffe.