English (Forestry Operations)
dogging [correct]
DEF: The process of fixing ... dogs into the wood [for sawing].
French (Exploitation forestière)
griffage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à assujettir la bille en position pour le sciage, à l'aide de griffes.