English (Outfitting of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
dogging clip [correct]
French (Armement et gréement; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
griffe [correct, feminine noun]; cavalier [correct, masculine noun]; crampon de fixation [correct, masculine noun]; étrier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pièce servant à fermer les portes étanches.