English (Air Pollution)
fixed grid [correct]
DEF: A mathematical model in which computations are made successively at fixed points in space (as opposed to Lagrangian models where computations are made following an air parcel). Computation points are usually arranged in a fixed grid, and the model is also known as a grid model.
OBS: See also USOA-1E, 1981, vol. 2, p. 3-1.
French (Pollution de l'air)
grille fixe [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi USOA-1F, 1981, vol. 2, p. 8.