English (Technical Textiles; Man-Made Construction Materials; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geotextile grid [correct]; geogrid; grid
DEF: A deformed or nondeformed netlike polymeric material used with foundation, soil, rock, earth, or any other geotechnical engineering-related material as an integral part of human-made project structure or system.
CONT: Geogrids: meaning geotextile related products with large rectangular apertures (more correctly called geotextile grids) or non-rectangular apertures (more correctly called geotextile nets).
CONT: Geogrids ... are increasingly used to reinforce geotechnical structures, including unpaved roads and trafficked areas. Unpaved roads and trafficked areas ... consisting of a base layer (usually made of aggregate) placed on a subgrade soil, can be reinforced by geogrids placed within the base layer and/or, more often, at the base layer/subgrade interface.
French (Textiles techniques; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
grille [correct, feminine noun]; grille géotextile [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit constitué d'une superposition ou d'un entrecroisement, ou d'un liage de fils, filaments, bandelettes (à l'exclusion de points de nouage), etc. et présentant une structure ouverte, les ouvertures ayant des dimensions très supérieures aux dimensions apparentes des constituants.