English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
protective screen
CONT: The spacing of screen bar is normally from 80 to 100 mm for protective screens and 20 to 40 mm for fine screens.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
grille de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'espacement entre barreaux des grilles varie généralement de 80 à 100 mm pour les grilles de protection et de 20 à 40 mm pour les grilles fines.