English (Solid Fuel Heating)
chain grate [correct]; chain link grate [correct]
CONT: Chain-grate stokers. ... Chain grates and traveling grates differ most notably in the methods used to support the grates. The former are arranged in a continuous chain of longitudinal links, supported at each end of the furnace by multiple sprockets and intermediately by a track or plate.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
grille à chaîne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grille mécanique horizontale à chaîne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grille horizontale à chaîne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grille sans fin [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les grilles mécaniques, parmi lesquelles: - les grilles à chaîne, constituées par des barreaux juxtaposés formant une chaîne sans fin, qui progresse lentement dans le foyer en entraînant le combustible.
OBS: Termes qui semblent désigner autant le tout. (i.e. l'ensemble) que la partie (i.e. la grille même).