English (Soil Science)
Dark Gray
OBS: A great group of soils in the Chernozemic order. The soils occur in the cool to cold, subhumid grassland-forest transitional regions, and have a dark gray partially eluviated surface (Ahe or Ap) horizon and a brownish B (Bm, Btj, or Bt) horizon, which may be absent, over a highly base saturated, usually calcareous C horizon.
French (Science du sol)
gris foncé
OBS: Grand groupe de sols de l'ordre chernozémique. On les rencontre dans les régions de transition prairie-forêt au climat subhumide, frais ou froid, ils sont formés d'un horizon de surface (Ahe ou Ap) partiellement éluvié, gris foncé, et d'un horizon B (Bm, Btj ou Bt) brunâtre (ce dernier peut être absent), et d'un horizon C, généralement calcaire, fortement saturé en bases.