English (Small Arms; Optics; Optical Instruments)
magnifying power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ratio of the apparent size of an object viewed through an optical instrument to its actual size, i.e. 4X means the object will appear four times larger.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères; Optique; Instruments d'optique)
grossissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre la grandeur apparente d'un objet vue dans un instrument d'optique et sa grandeur réelle, i.e. un grossissement de 4X signifie que l'objet paraîtra quatre fois plus grand.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.