English (Landscape Architecture)
grotto [correct]; grotta [correct]
DEF: A simulated cave in a garden, usually with a fountain; may be constructed of stone or artificial material.
French (Architecture paysagère)
grotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite construction rustique en pierres naturelles ou artificielles élevée dans un jardin, souvent agrémentée de jeux d'eau et de plantes aquatiques et de coquillages.