English (Biochemistry)
guanosine triphosphate [correct]; GTP [correct]; guanosine 5'-triphosphate [correct]
DEF: like adenosine triphosphate, can provide energy for biochemical reactions. The energy released by the dehydrogenation of alpha-ketoglutarate (2-oxoglutarate) in the tricarboxylic cycle flows into the GDP/GTP system, from which it can be transferred to the ADP/ATP system.
CONT: GTP can also provide the phosphate group for the synthesis of phosphoenolpyruvate from oxaloacetate in the course of gluconeogenesis. GTP is an important energy source in protein biosynthesis.
French (Biochimie)
guanosine triphosphate [correct, feminine noun]; GTP [correct, feminine noun]; guanosine-5'-triphosphate [correct, feminine noun]; triphosphate de guanosine [masculine noun]
DEF: guanosine couplée à 3 molécules d'acide phosphorique. Précurseur de la synthèse d'ARN; intervient après l'ATP dans la synthèse des protéines.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
trifosfato de guanosina [masculine noun]