English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
global conflict [correct]
CONT: At the highest level, a crisis in Europe could still lead to a global conflict because of the enormous interests at stake.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
guerre mondiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le pire des cas, une crise en Europe pourrait aboutir à une guerre mondiale, étant donné l'importance des enjeux.