English (Philosophy and Religion)
riddah war
CONT: The riddah wars followed Mohammed's death.
French (Philosophie et religion)
guerre de sécession [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces guerres de sécession suivirent la mort de Mahomet (632) et furent entreprises par les Califes. (Islamologia di F.M. Pareja. Roma, Orbis Catholicus, 1951).