English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
avalanche guard [correct]; watchman [correct]; spotter [correct]
CONT: If one of your partners is caught [in an avalanche], you need to act quickly and positively. Your actions over the next several minutes may mean the difference between life and death for your friend. Warning! Before you do anything, you need to make sure the area is not threatened by other slide paths, and, if so, you may decide to post a watchman and coordinate an escape plan.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
guetteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cas d'accident [d'avalanche,] s'il y a suffisamment de chercheurs efficaces, le responsable ne participera pas directement aux recherches, mais en supervise le bon déroulement. Il faut parfois désigner un guetteur au cas où une nouvelle avalanche se déclencherait.
PHR: Désigner, mettre en place un guetteur.