English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
blast furnace throat [correct]; throat
DEF: The upper part of the blast furnace at the top of the stack.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
gueulard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du haut fourneau, au-dessus de la cuve.