English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
directional guidance [correct]
CONT: After touchdown the pilot has a continuing requirement for directional guidance to keep his aircraft along or near the middle of the runway (at touchdown speeds often in excess of 255 km/hr or 138 knots).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
guidage directionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Après le toucher des roues, le pilote doit disposer sans interruption d'un guidage directionnel pour maintenir l'avion sur l'axe de la piste ou vers le milieu de celle-ci (à des vitesses de toucher des roues qui sont souvent supérieures à 255 km/h ou 138 nœuds).