English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
fairlead [correct]
DEF: A guide or support for an airplane control cable that prevents chafing or fouling.
CONT: Cable guides ... consist primarily of fairleads, pressure seals, and pulleys. A fairlead may be made from a nonmetallic material, such as phenolic or a metallic material such as soft aluminum. The fairlead completely encircles the cable where it passes through holes in bulkheads or other metal parts. Fairleads are used to guide cables in a straight line through or between structural members of the aircraft.
CONT: ... fairleads are also used to change direction of cables less than fifteen degrees ... to dampen vibration and close bulkhead openings. ... They come in assorted shapes and sizes, ... They can be round, square, oblong, etc. Fairleads are attached to the airframe structure by screws to facilitate replacement.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
guide-câble [correct, masculine noun]; guide câble [masculine noun]
OBS: guide-câble : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.