English (Hand Tools)
router plane [correct]
CONT: The router plane has two knobs, a depth gauge, and an adjustment for cutter depth. Router planes are equipped with three cutters - one quarter and one half inch square cutters and a V cutter. It is used for surfacing the bottom of grooves, dadoes and recesses parallel with the surface of the stock.
French (Outillage à main)
guimbarde [correct]
CONT: La guimbarde a un fût en métal, deux boutons aux extrémités, un guide de profondeur, une vis d'ajustement du fer en profondeur. Elle est équipée de trois couteaux dont deux droits de un quart (6 mm) et un demi po. (13 mm) et un en pointe de diamant. Elle est utilisée pour dresser le fond des entailles et des rainures.