English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbonic acid [correct]; mephite air [avoid]
DEF: A weak dibasic acid H2CO3 known only in solution, decomposing readily into water and carbon dioxide, and reacting with bases to form carbonates.
OBS: Chemical formula: H2CO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide carbonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide très faible, connu par ses sels, les carbonates, mais qui n'a pu être isolé.
OBS: Formule chimique : H2CO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido carbónico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: H2CO3