English (Cartography; Field Engineering (Military))
map surround [correct]
DEF: ... the information contained in the map margin (space between the outside border and the media edge): this information is computer generated and requires minimal edging.
French (Cartographie; Génie (Militaire))
habillage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] information figurant dans la marge de la carte (dans l'espace compris entre le cadre extérieur et le bord du support) : cette information est générée par ordinateur et n'exige qu'un minimum d'édition.