English (Furs and Fur Industry)
sculping [noun]
CONT: A good sculping job takes considerable skill and a good sharp knife. ... Straighten out the seal; start at the chin and go half-way between the flippers, then down through the navel to the tail. Then cut down both scutters.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
habillage [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage dans le domaine de la chasse au phoque, aux Îles de la Madeleine.
OBS: Renseignement obtenu au ministère des Pêches et Océans.