English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Silviculture)
forking [correct]
OBS: Trimming [the roots of a seedling] with a fork.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Sylviculture)
habillage à la fourche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'une fourche pour couper ou tailler les racines d'un plant pour l'endurcir.