English (Ecology (General); Zoology)
preferred habitat [correct]
CONT: As climate fluctuations alter the habitat availability of polar bears, it is crucial that we identify the preferred habitat of polar bears to fully understand their future required needs and appropriately support management of polar bear populations. ... the preferred habitat of polar bears typically depends on seal availability[. Therefore], stable annual sea ice, which provides a platform for seals to give birth in the spring, along with the dynamic ice edge in spring and early summer are important factors in polar bear population.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie)
habitat de prédilection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pauvreté des échanges entre mangrove et lagon est confirmée par l'analyse des abondances des espèces [de poissons] communes aux différents milieux. [...] L'habitat de prédilection de 26 espèces a été défini en fonction des effectifs cumulés par type de milieu. Cet habitat est situé dans la mangrove (11 espèces) ou les récifs coralliens (10 espèces) et plus rarement sur les fonds meubles (5 espèces). [...] Onze espèces ne figurent pas en effectifs suffisants pour déterminer avec précision leur habitat de prédilection.