English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
watertight chamber [correct]; underwater chamber
CONT: The apparatus using oxygen and a closed circuit supplies synthetic but breathable atmosphere by means of watertight chamber containing caustic soda which fixed the carbon dioxide produced in expiration.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
habitat sous-marin [masculine noun]
CONT: Cousteau plaçait deux hommes dans un habitat sous-marin rempli de gaz dans lequel la pression était équilibrée pour une profondeur de 10M (33 pi).